Charger reliability report: Finland, October 2026

Preview - first look, 2 hours of data (since 22 Oct 2026, 22:52 UTC)

Which charging networks report the most broken chargers? Every 15 minutes we record the live status that operators publish for every public charge point in Finland and count how many are reported out of order. These are the operators' own status reports, not our tests.

Key findings

6.5%
of charge points out of order (average)
3.4%
at DC fast-charging locations
8.7%
at AC-only locations
19,714
charge points with a known status (98% of 20,059)

Share of charge points out of order, by network

Average over all snapshots; networks with at least 200 charge points with a known status. Lower is better. Dashed line: Finland average 6.5%.

Share of charge points reported out of order by network, Finland, October 2026 Lowest: Tesla 0.2%. Highest: Evenli 16.5%. Finland average 6.5%. Full numbers in the table below. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Tesla: 0.2% out of order on average, 422 charge points with a known status Tesla 0.2% Aimo Charge: 0.9% out of order on average, 441 charge points with a known status Aimo Charge 0.9% Wattery: 1.2% out of order on average, 492 charge points with a known status Wattery 1.2% ABC: 1.3% out of order on average, 2,871 charge points with a known status ABC 1.3% Recharge: 1.4% out of order on average, 633 charge points with a known status Recharge 1.4% St1: 1.4% out of order on average, 339 charge points with a known status St1 1.4% Plugit: 1.6% out of order on average, 1,808 charge points with a known status Plugit 1.6% K Auto: 3.1% out of order on average, 2,135 charge points with a known status K Auto 3.1% Neste: 3.2% out of order on average, 285 charge points with a known status Neste 3.2% eParking: 6.9% out of order on average, 1,686 charge points with a known status eParking 6.9% Virta: 11.6% out of order on average, 7,048 charge points with a known status Virta 11.6% Lidl: 12.5% out of order on average, 366 charge points with a known status Lidl 12.5% Evenli: 16.5% out of order on average, 698 charge points with a known status Evenli 16.5% Charge points reported out of order (%)

Ranking: all networks with 200+ charge points

Rank 1 = lowest share out of order. "DC" = locations with at least one DC fast charger, "AC" = AC-only locations. Charge point numbers are averages over the snapshots.

#NetworkCharge points
(known status)
Out of order
(all)
DC locationsAC locationsLong-term
broken locations
1 Tesla 422 0.2% 0.2% (422) - n/a
2 Aimo Charge 441 0.9% 0.0% (38) 1.0% n/a
3 Wattery 492 1.2% 0.0% (22) 1.3% n/a
4 ABC 2,871 1.3% 1.5% (2,323) 0.5% n/a
5 Recharge 633 1.4% 1.6% (559) 0.0% n/a
6 St1 339 1.4% 1.4% (339) - n/a
7 Plugit 1,808 1.6% 1.9% (1,001) 1.2% n/a
8 K Auto 2,135 3.1% 3.4% (1,852) 1.1% n/a
9 Neste 285 3.2% 3.3% (275) 0.0% n/a
10 eParking 1,686 6.9% 7.1% (28) 6.9% n/a
11 Virta 7,048 11.6% 16.1% (428) 11.4% n/a
12 Lidl 366 12.5% 12.5% (366) - n/a
13 Evenli 698 16.5% - 16.5% n/a
Finland (all networks)19,7146.5%3.4%8.7%n/a

Long-term broken (completely out of order for 7+ days in a row) needs at least 7 days of snapshots; it appears once enough data has been collected.

DC fast charging: lowest and highest out-of-order share

Networks with at least 100 charge points at DC fast-charging locations.

Lowest share out of order

  1. Tesla 0.2% (422 charge points)
  2. St1 1.4% (339 charge points)
  3. ABC 1.5% (2,323 charge points)
  4. Recharge 1.6% (559 charge points)
  5. Plugit 1.9% (1,001 charge points)

Highest share out of order

  1. Virta 16.1% (428 charge points)
  2. Lidl 12.5% (366 charge points)
  3. K Auto 3.4% (1,852 charge points)
  4. Neste 3.3% (275 charge points)
  5. IONITY 2.1% (166 charge points)

Cities

By the city name in the source data.

CityCharge points (known status)Out of order (all)DC locationsAC locations
Helsinki3,1467.4%4.5%8.1%
Espoo1,0378.4%5.5%10.0%
Vantaa1,4864.8%2.3%5.9%
Tampere8276.6%3.3%8.5%
Turku7278.0%3.9%9.8%
Oulu1,0514.0%4.0%4.0%

5 smaller networks (or networks without live status) are included in the country totals but not ranked.

Methodology

Source. Fintraffic Digitraffic AFIR API (CC BY 4.0, source). Operators publish a live status per charge point; the feed is refreshed every 5 minutes and PlugCompass records a snapshot every 15 minutes.

  • Charge point: one charging position that can serve one car at a time (an "EVSE"), as published by the operator.
  • Out-of-order rate = charge points reported out of order ÷ charge points with a known status (available, occupied/charging or out of order), summed over all snapshots in the period. This is the average over snapshots, weighted by the number of charge points with a known status.
  • Unknown status is left out of the calculation. 98% of charge points had a known status.
  • DC vs AC: the feeds give status per location, so "DC" means locations with at least one DC fast charger (all charge points there, including any AC posts), and "AC" means AC-only locations.
  • Ranked: networks with at least 200 charge points with a known status on average (DC table: at least 20 at DC locations; DC best/worst lists and headlines: at least 100). Operator names are normalised to one brand (for example legal-entity suffixes and site names removed).
  • Data-quality check: a network reporting 50% or more of its charge points out of order, or practically never anything occupied or out of order, is flagged "status data looks unreliable" and not ranked.
  • Long-term broken location: every charge point with a known status out of order in at least 90% of a day's snapshots, on 7 or more consecutive days.
  • Period: UTC calendar month. Monthly figures are frozen when the month ends and never change afterwards; the current month is shown live.

Limitations. This is operator-reported status, not an independent test: a charger can report "available" and still fail to charge, and some operators may not report faults at all (a 0% share can mean that). Planned maintenance counts as out of order when the operator reports it so. Snapshots began on 2026-10-22; there is no earlier history. Numbers describe the data as published and are not a judgment on any company.

Embed or cite this report

Free to quote with a link. Suggested citation:

Embed the summary image:

Share kit: images and ready-made posts →

More reports

Netherlands: October 2026

Finland: October 2026

France: October 2026

Norway: October 2026

Sweden: October 2026

How PlugCompass rates individual stations: How we score.

Last updated 23 Oct 2026, 00:53 UTC. Published by PlugCompass, Lissjos Engineering LLC. Source: Fintraffic / digitraffic.fi, license CC 4.0 BY.