Charger reliability report: Netherlands, October 2026

Preview - first look, 2 hours of data (since 22 Oct 2026, 22:52 UTC)

Which charging networks report the most broken chargers? Every 15 minutes we record the live status that operators publish for every public charge point in the Netherlands and count how many are reported out of order. These are the operators' own status reports, not our tests.

Key findings

2.0%
of charge points out of order (average)
9.2%
at DC fast-charging locations
1.7%
at AC-only locations
183,561
charge points with a known status (95% of 193,003)

Share of charge points out of order, by network

Average over all snapshots; networks with at least 200 charge points with a known status (the 15 largest). Lower is better. Dashed line: Netherlands average 2.0%.

Share of charge points reported out of order by network, Netherlands, October 2026 Lowest: Pluq 0.4%. Highest: DAEN Mobility 18.8%. Netherlands average 2.0%. Full numbers in the table below. 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Pluq: 0.4% out of order on average, 1,906 charge points with a known status Pluq 0.4% EQUANS: 0.6% out of order on average, 24,698 charge points with a known status EQUANS 0.6% Q-Park: 0.6% out of order on average, 1,812 charge points with a known status Q-Park 0.6% Ubitricity: 0.6% out of order on average, 3,678 charge points with a known status Ubitricity 0.6% Fastned: 0.7% out of order on average, 1,217 charge points with a known status Fastned 0.7% Vattenfall InCharge: 1.0% out of order on average, 43,773 charge points with a known status Vattenfall InCharge 1.0% 50five: 1.2% out of order on average, 11,138 charge points with a known status 50five 1.2% TotalEnergies: 1.2% out of order on average, 18,554 charge points with a known status TotalEnergies 1.2% Qwello: 1.4% out of order on average, 12,815 charge points with a known status Qwello 1.4% Eneco: 1.5% out of order on average, 6,374 charge points with a known status Eneco 1.5% Allego: 1.5% out of order on average, 18,412 charge points with a known status Allego 1.5% Opcharge: 2.2% out of order on average, 2,091 charge points with a known status Opcharge 2.2% E-Flux: 2.9% out of order on average, 13,765 charge points with a known status E-Flux 2.9% Laadnet: 7.8% out of order on average, 5,852 charge points with a known status Laadnet 7.8% DAEN Mobility: 18.8% out of order on average, 955 charge points with a known status DAEN Mobility 18.8% Charge points reported out of order (%)

Ranking: all networks with 200+ charge points

Rank 1 = lowest share out of order. "DC" = locations with at least one DC fast charger, "AC" = AC-only locations. Charge point numbers are averages over the snapshots.

#NetworkCharge points
(known status)
Out of order
(all)
DC locationsAC locationsLong-term
broken locations
1 IP Charging
no charge point reported out of order - some operators may not publish faults at all
937 0.0% - 0.0% n/a
2 e-VOLTT
no charge point reported out of order - some operators may not publish faults at all
576 0.0% - 0.0% n/a
3 Heijmans 741 0.1% - 0.1% n/a
4 ChargePoint 508 0.2% - 0.2% n/a
5 Lanova Laadpalen 349 0.3% 1.3% (79) 0.0% n/a
6 StellaPower 318 0.3% - 0.3% n/a
7 Enviem 317 0.3% - 0.3% n/a
8 Pluq 1,906 0.4% 0.0% (29) 0.4% n/a
9 EQUANS 24,698 0.6% - 0.6% n/a
10 Q-Park 1,812 0.6% - 0.6% n/a
11 Den Hartog Charging 556 0.6% 0.0% (32) 0.7% n/a
12 Ubitricity 3,678 0.6% - 0.6% n/a
13 Fastned 1,217 0.7% 0.7% (1,217) - n/a
14 PowerGo 250 0.8% 1.0% (202) 0.0% n/a
15 Vattenfall InCharge 43,773 1.0% 1.3% (317) 1.0% n/a
16 50five 11,138 1.2% - 1.2% n/a
17 TotalEnergies 18,554 1.2% 11.2% (180) 1.1% n/a
18 Qwello 12,815 1.4% - 1.4% n/a
19 Interparking 369 1.4% - 1.4% n/a
20 Shell Recharge 764 1.4% 1.5% (752) 0.0% n/a
21 Eneco 6,374 1.5% 2.6% (621) 1.4% n/a
22 Allego 18,412 1.5% 4.3% (541) 1.4% n/a
23 Greenchoice 226 1.8% - 1.8% n/a
24 Tesla 927 1.8% 1.8% (927) - n/a
25 Opcharge 2,091 2.2% - 2.1% n/a
26 We Drive Solar 417 2.2% - 1.7% n/a
27 Fleet Charge Services 356 2.2% - 2.2% n/a
28 Valk Energy 556 2.3% 2.0% (343) 2.8% n/a
29 Mick-E 383 2.3% - 1.3% n/a
30 E-Flux 13,765 2.9% 3.2% (621) 2.9% n/a
31 Spirii 391 3.1% 3.5% (345) 0.0% n/a
32 Tanx 256 3.1% 3.3% (123) 3.0% n/a
33 Mijninstallatiepartner 237 3.8% 7.4% (68) 2.4% n/a
34 Agrisnellaad 209 7.2% 20.9% (43) 3.6% n/a
35 Laadnet 5,852 7.8% 2.0% (51) 7.9% n/a
36 DAEN Mobility 955 18.8% - 18.7% n/a
Netherlands (all networks)183,5612.0%9.2%1.7%n/a

Long-term broken (completely out of order for 7+ days in a row) needs at least 7 days of snapshots; it appears once enough data has been collected.

DC fast charging: lowest and highest out-of-order share

Networks with at least 100 charge points at DC fast-charging locations.

Lowest share out of order

  1. Fastned 0.7% (1,217 charge points)
  2. PowerGo 1.0% (202 charge points)
  3. Vattenfall InCharge 1.3% (317 charge points)
  4. Shell Recharge 1.5% (752 charge points)
  5. Tesla 1.8% (927 charge points)

Highest share out of order

  1. IONITY 15.3% (117 charge points)
  2. Tango electric 11.9% (126 charge points)
  3. TotalEnergies 11.2% (180 charge points)
  4. Electra 8.7% (126 charge points)
  5. T-Electric 8.6% (116 charge points)

Cities

By the city name in the source data.

CityCharge points (known status)Out of order (all)DC locationsAC locations
Amsterdam6,9022.8%21.8%1.9%
Rotterdam9,3661.4%17.6%0.8%
The Hague8,4473.9%2.5%3.9%
Utrecht4,1771.4%27.8%0.8%
Eindhoven3,3402.4%2.7%2.4%
Groningen1,8322.2%6.6%2.0%

Not ranked: status data looks unreliable

These networks publish a status that doesn't look like real-world use (for example almost every charge point "out of order", or never anything occupied or out of order). That is more likely a data issue than a fact about the chargers, so we don't rank them.

NetworkCharge points (known status)Why not ranked
bp pulse42181% reported out of order - status data looks unreliable, not ranked
Lidl20892% reported out of order - status data looks unreliable, not ranked
Blink Charging19973% reported out of order - status data looks unreliable, not ranked
ERA Contour | TBI58reports (almost) every charge point as available at all times - status looks static, not ranked
Klokgroep54reports (almost) every charge point as available at all times - status looks static, not ranked
Smart Grid Monitor35reports (almost) every charge point as available at all times - status looks static, not ranked
SPAR Holding24reports (almost) every charge point as available at all times - status looks static, not ranked
Valk Welding21reports (almost) every charge point as available at all times - status looks static, not ranked

36 smaller networks (or networks without live status) are included in the country totals but not ranked.

Methodology

Source. NDW (Nationaal Dataportaal Wegverkeer) open charging data (CC0 1.0, source). Operators publish a live status per charge point; the feed is refreshed every 10 minutes and PlugCompass records a snapshot every 15 minutes.

  • Charge point: one charging position that can serve one car at a time (an "EVSE"), as published by the operator.
  • Out-of-order rate = charge points reported out of order ÷ charge points with a known status (available, occupied/charging or out of order), summed over all snapshots in the period. This is the average over snapshots, weighted by the number of charge points with a known status.
  • Unknown status is left out of the calculation. 95% of charge points had a known status.
  • DC vs AC: the feeds give status per location, so "DC" means locations with at least one DC fast charger (all charge points there, including any AC posts), and "AC" means AC-only locations.
  • Ranked: networks with at least 200 charge points with a known status on average (DC table: at least 20 at DC locations; DC best/worst lists and headlines: at least 100). Operator names are normalised to one brand (for example legal-entity suffixes and site names removed).
  • Data-quality check: a network reporting 50% or more of its charge points out of order, or practically never anything occupied or out of order, is flagged "status data looks unreliable" and not ranked.
  • Long-term broken location: every charge point with a known status out of order in at least 90% of a day's snapshots, on 7 or more consecutive days.
  • Period: UTC calendar month. Monthly figures are frozen when the month ends and never change afterwards; the current month is shown live.

Limitations. This is operator-reported status, not an independent test: a charger can report "available" and still fail to charge, and some operators may not report faults at all (a 0% share can mean that). Planned maintenance counts as out of order when the operator reports it so. Snapshots began on 2026-10-22; there is no earlier history. Numbers describe the data as published and are not a judgment on any company.

Embed or cite this report

Free to quote with a link. Suggested citation:

Embed the summary image:

Share kit: images and ready-made posts →

More reports

Netherlands: October 2026

Finland: October 2026

France: October 2026

Norway: October 2026

Sweden: October 2026

How PlugCompass rates individual stations: How we score.

Last updated 23 Oct 2026, 00:53 UTC. Published by PlugCompass, Lissjos Engineering LLC. Source: NDW open data (CC0).